This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal and Community information.

The AHMRC is committed to privacy and confidentiality with regard to any personal, Community or mercantile client information received by the organisation consistent with the National Privacy Principles and current privacy legislation.

Contracted parties are not authorised by the AH&MRC to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which the information was supplied.

Where the law requires disclosure of personal information the AH&MRC will comply with court orders or Government subpoena, such as a vehicle licensing authority or the Australian Taxation Office.

The AH&MRC may disclose personal information where the individual consents in doing so but the AH&MRC reserves the right that this request be made in writing.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

The AH&MRC considers personal and Community information held for conducting its business and implementing the aims and objectives of the organisation to be vital and sacrosanct.

Therefore, it is very important that the information held be accurate, complete and up-to-date which will require routine requests to ensure that personal and Community information held is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If it is ascertained that there are necessary changes to personal and Community information please contact the AH&MRC immediately for correction.

Security of personal information

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways used to protect personal and Community information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Access to personal information by individuals

Access to most of the personal information held about individuals or Communities is available by contacting the Secretariat.

A charge may be levied on third parties by way of an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving and supplying the information.

Access to personal or Community information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings; consent is required; or where the request for access is considered frivolous or vexatious. Reasons for restricted access will be explained where possible.

Privacy and our website at http://www.ahmrc.org.au/

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you or is in any way passed on to any third party.

When visiting the AH&MRC site, users will not be required to provide any personal information unless specific additional information about a particular AHMRC service or a specific request for an AHMRC event is sought. In that case, contact details would be sought with a request for any necessary information to enable adequate response to the request. The information provided may also be retained for further reference but shall not be used for any other purpose unless agreed to.

If you send us an email

If an email is sent containing personal information, the AH&MRC will take all reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. E-mails may also be sent to our member organisations when they relate to service provision, inquiries, network support or complaints.

Although every precaution is taken to protect information sent by e-mail, e-mail is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information in this manner you may prefer to contact us by any other means of communication considered safe.

Resolution for concerns

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please let the AH&MRC know. You can make a complaint by contacting the Chief Executive Officer; the person with whom you were dealing or the privacy officer on telephone number 02-9212 4777.

Third Party Websites

The AH&MRC website may contain links to Web sites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of AHMRC including websites owned or operated by AHMRC member organisations and by service providers and health departments. Those Web sites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

Additional information and Contacting Us

If you would like more information about AHMRC's approach to privacy, please use the contact form below.

{ FacileForms : contact_ahmrc, 1 }

Support the AH&MRC of NSW  DONATE

AHMRC NSW Members Login